Install a Translogic Dash (98-01 YZF-R1) - Page 2 - Yamaha Forum : Your Yamaha Motor Products Community & Resource
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #21 of 36 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 02:17 PM
B A N N E D
 
skipper06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL
Posts: 569
 
how much did you pay and what exactly it came with it.
skipper06 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 36 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 05:32 PM
STRAIGHT ROADS SUCK
 
R1 MASTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,704
 
That is one detailed How To. Very nice job!


Ride safe.

R1 MASTER is offline  
post #23 of 36 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 05:56 PM Thread Starter
Major Member
 
Firehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Right here.
Posts: 2,244
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by skipper06 View Post
how much did you pay and what exactly it came with it.
$600 and everything you saw in the first few pics.

Dash, harness, button, and instructions.

Firehawk is offline  
 
post #24 of 36 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 06:21 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 40
 
:dropjaw Damn thats nice
bikerdcl03 is offline  
post #25 of 36 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 06:26 PM
Administrator
 
R1Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: California
Posts: 4,770
 
Very nice Mark. awesome how too.
R1Lover is offline  
post #26 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-01-2007, 12:53 AM
B A N N E D
 
skipper06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL
Posts: 569
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firehawk View Post
$600 and everything you saw in the first few pics.

Dash, harness, button, and instructions.
so you did not get the option of the quick shifter
skipper06 is offline  
post #27 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-01-2007, 03:08 AM
Senior Member
 
rorlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 566
 
thats a sweet looking dash, looks the part on the beast, good job Mark

damn . . . I can't even hook up my stereo right . . . I'd be a babbling idiot & have wrenches embedded in all the garage walls from my fits

rorlow is offline  
post #28 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-01-2007, 03:42 AM
APPALACHIAN-AMERICAN
 
KWComp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Flint Town
Posts: 2,173
 
Nice write up Mark!! Man, I want one of these for my bike so bad
KWComp is offline  
post #29 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-01-2007, 08:19 AM Thread Starter
Major Member
 
Firehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Right here.
Posts: 2,244
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by skipper06 View Post
so you did not get the option of the quick shifter
Already had the quickshifter installed. Since the dash shows which gear you're in, there was no need for an external gear indicator. Also, the dash has built-in LED shift lights, so no need for the shift light either. Makes for a nice, clean installation without all the bolt-on stuff. Just make sure if you do get this dash, that you get the Micro Dash 2 kit....comes with the handlebar bracket for the lap button. I had to rig something up, but I just ordered the bracket from EMA yesterday for $45.

Firehawk is offline  
post #30 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-01-2007, 08:22 AM Thread Starter
Major Member
 
Firehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Right here.
Posts: 2,244
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by KWComp View Post
Nice write up Mark!! Man, I want one of these for my bike so bad
Hate to say it, but shop around a bit. AIM makes a plug-and-play dash that's MUCH easier to install than this beast. I think it plugs right into the existing dash harness, but don't quote me. Think that's what Corey said about it. Installing this pig was a PITA because the instructions were generic to ALL motorcycles, not just the R1. Had to figure a lot of stuff out on my own. Someone without basic wiring experience would have a difficult time with this installation.

Firehawk is offline  
post #31 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-01-2007, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
rorlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 566
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firehawk View Post
Someone without basic wiring experience would have a difficult time with this installation.

well . . . that eliminates me

rorlow is offline  
post #32 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-01-2007, 03:27 PM
doomsday machine
 
shagzomatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,751
 
Awesome write-up dude.
shagzomatic is offline  
post #33 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-02-2007, 03:10 AM
APPALACHIAN-AMERICAN
 
KWComp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Flint Town
Posts: 2,173
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firehawk View Post
Hate to say it, but shop around a bit. AIM makes a plug-and-play dash that's MUCH easier to install than this beast. I think it plugs right into the existing dash harness, but don't quote me. Think that's what Corey said about it. Installing this pig was a PITA because the instructions were generic to ALL motorcycles, not just the R1. Had to figure a lot of stuff out on my own. Someone without basic wiring experience would have a difficult time with this installation.
Yeah, they do offer the plug and play, but I want all the bells and whistles so the plug and play would only take care of the basic functions. Pretty sure I got the basic wiring skills covered, just gotta stick all the wires on your tongue and every time you get two of the same color that zap ya you connect them together.
KWComp is offline  
post #34 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-21-2007, 10:01 PM
Administrator
 
R1Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: California
Posts: 4,770
 
Very nice Mark, I think someday I would love to have something like this on mine...
R1Lover is offline  
post #35 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-22-2007, 01:13 AM
R1F Outcast!!
 
Bogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 5,948
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by KWComp View Post
Nice write up Mark!! Man, I want one of these for my bike so bad
:imwst



Bogie is offline  
post #36 of 36 (permalink) Old 11-09-2014, 07:15 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Marysville WA
Posts: 1
 
Micro dash speed sensor wiring help

Hi, can you help me? Im installing a translogic micro dash in my 2000 R1 and want to wire the dash using the stock speed sensor. Can you tell me what wires to connect from dash to bike sensor? Thank you so much.
sweetness is offline  
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Yamaha Forum : Your Yamaha Motor Products Community & Resource forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going to do Warrior Dash!! rinn The Banter Room 0 05-07-2010 01:52 PM
600 to much to install a jet kit? pdd YZF-R1 9 03-10-2008 11:29 PM
Anyone using a digital dash? gcain General Bike Discussion 33 12-22-2007 03:59 PM
How-To Install GPR Damper on 06-07 R6 !Ron Mechanical / How To 5 10-30-2007 08:26 PM
HOW TO: Install C-n-R Levers BlackFZR Mechanical / How To 6 10-28-2007 07:35 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome